Led by the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the National Audubon Society, 15 different countries participated in the development of a major new resource for the conservation of shorebirds along the entire Pacific Americas Flyway. The Pacific Americas Shorebird Conservation Strategy integrates conservation actions across the full suite of geographical, ecological, and cultural landscapes to provide a coordinated and connected framework to protect shorebirds and their habitats.
After the Partners in Flight V International Conference SJV staff and partners toured the Great Salt Lake, where the Audubon-managed South Shore Preserve and Lee Creek Area is located.
By Eduardo Palacios On 14-17 January 2012, two teams of two-observers each surveyed the Snowy Plover population wintering in Bahía de San Quintín, Baja California, Mexico. Results are shown by type of habitat and locality of Bahia de San Quintin in Table 1. On 18 January 2012 we also surveyed the barrier beach of Estero
In 2006 a project was initiated aimed at conserving and studying the Snowy Plover in the state of Sinaloa, focusing on a wetland complex called Bahia de Ceuta.
Project Description Laguna Figueroa is the most important wintering and breeding habitat for several priority bird species in the Baja California peninsula, including the threatened Snowy Plover and the endangered California Least Tern. Despite being a critical area for bird conservation, it has no legal protection. Landowners are planning to modify the area to use
Project Description Bahía de Ceuta is an important coastal wetland in northwestern Mexico. Located in the southeastern part of the bay is an abandoned salt mine (~150 ha), which is used as a breeding site for at least five species of shorebirds, including Snowy Plover (100 pairs) and Least Tern (300 pairs), both of which
Management plan to increase reproductive success of Endangered Snowy Plovers and Least Terns in Ceuta Bay, Mexico
Project Description Ceuta Bay is one of the most important sites for the conservation of resident, migratory, and breeding birds in the state of Sinaloa. Pronatura has undertaken studies in the area regarding the reproductive success of two colonies of endangered species: Snowy Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) and Least Tern (Sterna antillarum). Reproductive success in the